← Daily Dose · Maps ‹ › Where the Milky Way Went Out · Daily Dose · Maps No. 059
Daily Dose · Maps / Oct 25, 2026 / Light Pollution

Where the Milky Way Went Out

A satellite atlas of the night sky shows a planet split in two. Under one sky the galaxy still shows. Under the other, artificial twilight has washed it away. The dividing line follows people, not borders.

35.9%

of humanity lives where artificial skyglow hides the Milky Way, according to the 2016 World Atlas of Artificial Night Sky Brightness. That includes about 60% of Europeans and nearly 80% of North Americans.

NEW YORK–D.C.LOS ANGELESSÃO PAULOBUENOS AIRESBENELUX–RUHRNILE DELTAGULF CITIESDELHIPEARL R. DELTASEOULTOKYOSINGAPOREGREENLANDAZORESCHADMADAGASCARMONGOLIAAMAZONOUTBACK
light dome · brightly lit regiondark-sky reference
Schematic · equirectangular · 75°N–60°S
83%

of the world’s people live under light-polluted skies. For the U.S. and Europe the figure is over 99%.

23%

of the world’s land between 75°N and 60°S is light-polluted. People cluster, and so does light.

100%

of Singapore’s residents live under skies too bright for the eye to fully adapt to night vision.

78.7%

of people in Chad live under a pristine sky. Only Chad, the Central African Republic and Madagascar pass 75%.

01 · The scale

Six skies, from pristine to permanent twilight

The atlas sorts every place by how much light is added to the natural night sky. Here is how the world’s population splits across those six bands.

8.0%
8.8%
19.5%
27.8%
22.0%
13.9%
Pristine< 1% added light
Glow on horizon1–8%
Polluted at zenith8–50%
Natural sky lost50% – 4×
Milky Way hidden4× – 17×
No full night vision> 17×
← darker than natural skyartificial light added to the natural night sky →

Read it right to left. 35.9% of people sit in the two brightest bands, where the Milky Way is gone. 13.9% live in the last band, where the night is never dark enough for the eye’s rod cells to take over. Only 8.0% live under a sky close to what every human saw before electric light.

02 · Country by country

Who can still see the galaxy from home

This is the share of each population living where the Milky Way is hidden. Small, dense, oil-lit states top the list, and the darkest skies are in places with the least electricity.

Singapore100%
Kuwait100%
Egypt97.5%
South Korea91.0%
Belgium86.8%
United States77.6%
United Kingdom77.0%
Italy76.9%
Japan70.4%
Germany41.6%
World35.9%
China32.5%
India19.5%
Chad7.5%
Madagascar0%

Egypt is the outlier that the map explains. Nearly all of its 90-odd million people live along the Nile. The atlas finds that the spot on Earth farthest from any view of the Milky Way is near Cairo, in the Nile Delta.

Germany is the surprise in the middle. Its population is 100% under light-polluted skies, but only 41.6% lose the Milky Way. That is the lowest share of extremely bright skies in the G20.

Belgium and Kuwait each have 51% of their land area under skies where the Milky Way is hidden. Only Singapore, San Marino, Malta, the West Bank and Qatar rank higher.

03 · People, not land

Light pollution follows where we live

Compare the share of each country’s people under light-polluted skies with the share of its land. The gap is the map’s whole story.

people under light-polluted skiesland under light-polluted skies
World83.2%22.5%
European Union99.8%88.4%
United States99.7%46.9%
India93.9%72.5%
China88.9%30.0%
Australia94.7%3.4%
Chad14.0%0.5%

Australia is the extreme case. 94.7% of Australians live under light-polluted skies, yet just 3.4% of the continent is lit. Its people are packed into a few coastal cities and the outback stays black. Greenland is the opposite: only 0.12% of its area lacks a pristine sky.

04 · The drive to darkness

How far you’d travel for a truly dark sky

In Western Europe, the nearest natural night can be a country or two away.

≈900 KMLONDON–LEEDSBENELUX–RUHRPARISPO VALLEYMADRIDMOSCOWISTANBULCAIRO · NILE DELTAISRAELKUWAITRIYADHQATAR · UAETEHRANSCOTLANDCORSICACUENCA
Paris → a near-natural zenithCorsica, central Scotland or Cuenca, Spain
900 km
Neuchâtel → pristine skyNW Scotland, Algeria or Ukraine
1,360 km
Bermuda → pristine skyNova Scotia
1,400 km
Azores → pristine skywestern Sahara · the land farthest from one
1,750 km

Straight-line distances from the atlas’s proximity analysis. The dashed blue lines on the map run from Paris to its three nearest near-natural skies.

05 · Getting brighter

The night is brightening faster than satellites see

Between 2011 and 2022, citizen scientists counted the stars they could still see. Their counts imply skies brightening about 9.6% a year, roughly five times the rate satellites record.

10020030020112022274star counts · 9.6%/yr124satellites · ~2%/yr2011 = 100

Modeled: both lines compound a published average rate from a 2011 base of 100. They are not measured yearly values.

Why the gap? Modern white LEDs emit much of their light at blue wavelengths below about 500 nm. The VIIRS satellite sensor barely registers that light, but human eyes and the sky’s scattering both respond to it.

What it means for one child: born where 250 stars are visible, they would see only about 100 by their 18th birthday if the trend held, according to Kyba and colleagues.

51,000+ Globe at Night observations from 2011–2022 went into the estimate.

Why it matters · what to notice on the map

The brightest places are where we chose to be

  1. Light traces settlement. The Nile is a single glowing thread through black desert. The U.S. East Coast, the Benelux–Ruhr belt and Japan’s Pacific coast are continuous domes.
  2. Darkness is mostly poverty or emptiness. Chad, Madagascar and the Central African Republic keep pristine skies largely because so many people there lack grid electricity. Greenland, the Sahara and the outback have them because few people live there.
  3. Skyglow travels. A light dome spreads well beyond a city’s limits, which is why Paris is roughly 900 km from a near-natural zenith.
  4. The stakes are not only astronomical. Artificial night light disrupts nocturnal wildlife, migrating birds and insects, and human circadian rhythms. It also wastes the energy spent lighting the sky instead of the ground.
Share X WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit

Get it in your inbox

Like this? Get a new map in your inbox every morning.